Home
 
Daisy
By Sean Devine
March 31 – April 29, 2018
Buy Tickets Online

Cast & Design Team

Troy Scheid (Director) Main Street Theater: (Director) Akeelah and the Bee, Mockingbird, Bridge to Terabithia, Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, Stargirl, James and the Giant Peach, The Giver, A Civil War Christmas: An American Musical Celebration (Regional Premiere), A Wrinkle in Time, Diary of a Worm, a Spider and a Fly, Woof (World Premiere), Or,, The Magician’s Nephew, Machinal, Romeo and Juliet, …and L.A. Is Burning (World Premiere), (Costume Design) My Wonderful Day, The Merchant of Venice (NEA Tour), and others; (Set Design) Design for Living, Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing; Houston Grand Opera: Monkey and Francine in the City of Tigers (World Premiere); Mildred’s Umbrella: In a Word (Regional Premiere); Brave Little Company: (Director) Grandpa’s Garden, Cenicienta, Bravo, Chico Canta! Bravo!, Frankenshop, Tomás and the Library Lady; The Landing Theatre Company (Director) In Darfur, My Friend Dahmer, Echo; HYPE – Alley Theatre: (Director / Mentor) Eloquence; Black Lab Theatre: (Director) Beth Kills Birds, Chinglish (Regional Premiere); Texas Repertory Theatre: (Director) A…My Name Is Alice, The Odd Couple, The Underpants, Company; Opera Vista: (Director) Houdini the Great (American Premiere); Classical Theatre Company: (Director) The Speckled Band: An Adventure of Sherlock Holmes (World Premiere Adaptation); (Costume Design) The Tempest; Classical Theatre Company / Prague Shakespeare Company: (Costume Design) As You Like It; Wordsmyth Theater Company: Creep/the very essence; Back Porch Players: (Director) Election Day, (Costume Design) Jewtopia; The Ensemble Theatre / Rhinoceros Theatre Festival (Chicago) / New York New Works Festival / Crystal Rae Productions: Nearest the Broken/Warts and All; NYC Midtown International Theatre Festival / Crystal Rae Productions: Lamariya.  Education: Center for Non-Profit Leadership at Rice University; B.A., Rice University, History / Medieval Studies.  Ms. Scheid is the Artistic and Education Director of Brave Little Company. She is an associate member of SDC, the union for professional stage directors and choreographers in the United States.

Brandon C. BalqueBrandon C. Balque (Clifford Lewis) Main Street Theater: 1946, Civil War Christmas: An American Musical Celebration, Bunnicula, Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day; Wortham Theatre: Blue Front Café; The Landing Theatre: In the Blood; Houston Grand Opera: Aida, Tristan and Isolde, Don Carlos, Fidelio; Texas Repertory Theatre: Of Mice and Men, Inspecting Carol; Austin City Theatre: A Raisin in the Sun; Transit Theatre: War of the Worlds; Mary Moody Theatre: Topdog/Underdog, Death of the King’s Horseman; St. Edward’s University: The Shape of Things.  Education: St. Edward’s University.

Rutherford CravensRutherford Cravens* (Bill Bernbach) Main Street Theater: Enemies, The Last Wife, Grand Concourse, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (First American Productions), Peace in Our Time, Into the Woods, Close Up Space, Henry V and Richard III (both with Prague Shakespeare Company), The Coast of Utopia: Voyage, A Number, The Weir, (Playwright) Wondergirl (World Premiere), Zero Tolerance? (World Premiere); Catastrophic Theatre: Buried Child, Middletown; A.D. Players: 12 Angry Men; Alley Theatre: Picasso at the Lapin Agile, Taking Steps, Antony and Cleopatra (with Vanessa Redgrave), Inherit the Wind; Stages Repertory Theatre: Southern Rapture, Panto Cinderella, The Unseen, Amy’s View, Silence, Good Boys, The Laramie Project, Elizabeth Rex, Betrayal; Theatre Under the Stars: 1776, Brigadoon, Classical Theatre Company: Hamlet, Candida, King Lear; Houston Shakespeare Festival: Romeo and Juliet, The Tempest, As You Like It, Titus Andronicus, Macbeth, Twelfth Night, Hamlet, King Lear. Film / TV: Get Out, Preacher, Longmire, No Country For Old Men, Ray, Friday Night Lights, Temple Grandin, Dead Man’s Walk, Streets of Laredo, Breaking Bad, Nashville.

Aaron EchegarayAaron Echegaray* (Aaron Ehrlich) Main Street Theater: Debut; Alley Theatre: One Man Two Guvnors, As You Like It; Theater Southwest: Philadelphia Story, The Pillowman, Shakespeare in Hollywood; Upstage Theatre: Barefoot in the Park, The Three Musketeers, Dracula; Trebuchet Players: Hamlet, Waiting for Othello; The Crighton Players: Macbeth, in addition to various commercial, industrial, vocal, and guitar work.  Education: Houston Community College; Kim Tobin-Lehl.  Mr. Echegaray is a proud member of Actors’ Equity Association.

Jonathan GonzalezJonathan Minchew-Gonzalez (Tony Schwartz) Main Street Theater: (Actor)  Peace in Our Time, Richard III (Prague Shakespeare Company), The Coast of Utopia, Jackie & Me, Romeo & Juliet; (Director) My Wonderful Day, One Was Nude & One Wore Tails, (Co-production with The Menil), (Assistant Director) Arcadia; Texas Repertory Theater: The Underpants, The Odd Couple; MECA: Puntos De Fugo; Landing Theater: Small Jokes about Monsters, Echo; Dirt Dogs Theater: Glengarry Glen Ross; Trebuchet Players: Hamlet; Tulane Shakespeare Festival: Henry V, Coriolanus; The Pearl: Eurydice, Intimate Apparel, Macbeth; University of Houston: Death of a Salesman; Berkeley Repertory Theater: The Alchemist; Marin Shakespeare Festival: A Midsummer Night's Dream, She Stoops to Conquer, Taming of the Shrew, Cyrano De Bergerac, Much Ado About Nothing; Theater Rhinoceros: Waiting for Godot; Shotgun Players: Loot; San Francisco Shakespeare Festival: Comedy of Errors, Twelfth Night, Othello.  Education: M.F.A., University of Houston, Directing; B.F.A., United States International University, Acting; La Jolla Playhouse, American Conservatory Theatre.  Director of Education, Main Street Theater.

Rachael LogueRachael Logue* (Louise Brown) Main Street Theater: Machinal; Alley Theatre: (Assistant Director) The Great Society; Geva Theatre Center: The Marvelous Wonderettes; Theatre Under the Stars: White Christmas, (Assistant Director) American Idiot; Stages Repertory Theatre: The Marvelous Wonderettes Series (Original Cast Album for Dream On), Rebecca Gillman’s Dollhouse, Grey Gardens, Steel Magnolias, Yankee Tavern; The Ensemble Theatre: Stick Fly; Texas Repertory Theatre: Thoroughly Modern Millie; Rogue Productions: Matt & Ben, Touched.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre; The Barrow Group.  Ms. Logue is a proud member of Actors’ Equity Association.

Rhett MartinezRhett Martinez (Sid Myers) Main Street Theater: Debut; Mildred’s Umbrella: In a Word; Obsidian Theater: The Motherf**cker with the Hat; Next Iteration Theatre Company: Turquoise, The Baby; The Ensemble Theatre: Fly; Frenetic Theatre: Equus; Theatre Southwest: Critic’s Choice; Lanfour Productions: Happy Hour; New York credits include IATI Theater: (Playwright) Three on a Match; The Samuel Beckett Theater: Mona (one-man show); Collective Unconscious Art Space: Cinders (one-man show); Impact Theater: (Playwright, Director) Fresh Cut, Half a Ticket; Education: M.F.A., Brooklyn College, Theatre Directing, B.F.A., Boston University, Theatre Studies.

Jodi Bobrovsky (Set Designer) Main Street Theater: (Set Design) The Revolutionists, 1946 (World Premiere), Time Stands Still, Life Is a Dream, Dog Act, The Coast of Utopia, I Am Barbie (World Premiere), Third, Translations, Urinetown, Poor Richard, Intimate Apparel, What the Butler Saw, On the Razzle, Diary of Anne Frank, The Red Badge of Courage, The Weir, The House of the Spirits (English-language Premiere); Stages Repertory Theatre: Resident Properties Master, eighteen seasons: (Set Design) We Are Proud to Present.., The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, Big Fish, Whipping Man, The Great American Trailer Park Musical, Yankee Tavern, A Picasso, Elizabeth Rex, An Infinite Ache. She designed props for Houston Ballet's new production of The Nutcracker. Her scenic design models have been displayed at the American Institute of Architecture. She has been featured in Houston Press’s Top 100 Creatives.

David Gipson (Lighting Designer) Main Street Theater: Hello! Mrs. Piggle Wiggle, Holes, Akeelah and the Bee, Bunnicula, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Junie B. Jones The Musical, Lyle the Crocodile, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley; Stargirl, Madeline’s Christmas (2014), A Year with Frog and Toad, The Giver, A Wrinkle in Time, House of the Spirits, The Women, The Trust, Defying Gravity, Watch on the Rhine; 37 Arts and MCC Theater: Runt of the Litter; Infernal Bridegroom Productions: The Hotel Play, Mud, The Danube, former company member; Ensemble Theatre: The Piano Lesson, Home; Contemporary American Theatre Festival: The Late Henry Moss, Thief River; The Goodman Studio: Straight as a Line, The State I’m In; Victory Gardens Theatre: God of Isaac, Drowning Sorrows, Murder in Green Meadows; Pegasus Players: Company, The Lynching of Leo Frank, John Callaway Tonight; Organic Theatre: Romeo and Juliet, The Little Prince; Oak Park Festival: Don Quixote, Taming of the Shrew, Macbeth, Twelfth Night; Teatro Vista: Santos and Santos, Broken Eggs, Aurora’s Motive, Journey of the Sparrows, company member; Steppenwolf’s Arts Exchange: Our Town; National Jewish Theatre: Falling in Love with Love; City Lit Theatre: The King, Right Ho, Jeeves; Unity Theatre: Resident artist.

Jacob C. Sanchez (Sound Designer) Main Street Theater: (Sound Engineer) Copenhagen, Much Ado About Nothing, (Production Assistant) Wolf Hall, Bring Up the Bodies, The Revolutionists, Working, 1946 (World Premiere), Love and Information, Silent Sky; Tardigrade Theater Company: Purple, A Dragon’s Tale; Doorman Actors Lab: Mud; Noir Dame Productions: Over Here Over There, War of the Worlds; Lone Star College Montgomery: A Year with Frog and Toad; San Jacinto College South: The Grey Zone, Wonder of the World, Woyzeck, Cabaret. Education: San Jacinto College South.

Peter Ton (Projections Designer) Main Street Theater: (Projections Designer) The Wizard of Oz, Copenhagen, Bunnicula, Mockingbird, RFK, Red-Hot Patriot, Shrek, the Musical, Silent Sky, (Actor) Akeelah and the Bee (Understudy for Dylan’s Dad); Stages Repertory Theatre: We Are Proud to Present…, Alma en Venta, My Mañana Comes, Straight White Men, Miss Teen, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Marie Antoinette, Songs I Was Born to Sing, Mack and Mabel; Horse Head Theatre Company: The Sonic Life of a Giant Tortoise; 4th Wall Theatre Company: Reckless; Mildred’s Umbrella: Pretty Little White Girls (short), The Bake Sale (short); Standing Room Only Productions: The Who’s Tommy; Rice Players: The Glass Menagerie. Film / TV: (Director) “BLUE” (2018), "eumenides" (Cannes Film Festival, 2013); Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Theatre – Acting/ Directing.

Rodney Walsworth (Properties Design) Over 90 productions at Main Street Theater as actor, director, set designer, properties designer, sound designer including Enemies and Wolf Hall / Bring Up the Bodies (First American Productions); Stages Repertory Theatre: Resident Properties Master, 2½ seasons; other Houston acting work includes Ensemble Theatre, Theater LaB Houston, Talento Bilingüe de Houston, Stages Repertory Theatre; B&B Productions at Jump Start Theatre (San Antonio): The Laramie Project (Globe Award, Lead Actor – Drama).  Resident Properties Master, Main Street Theater.

Paige A. Willson (Costume Designer) Main Street Theater: Debut; Instructional Associate Professor of Costume Design and Technology at the University of Houston, costume and mask designer for theatre, dance, and performance art.  Alley Theatre: Crafts Master/ Milliner from 2004-2009; Houston Shakespeare Festival: Henry 4.1, Two Gentleman of Verona, A Midsummer Night's Dream (2010, 2002), Much Ado About Nothing, Othello, The Tempest, As You Like it, The Taming of the Shrew (2011, 2004), The Winter’s Tale; Generations: a Theatre Company: Sweeney Todd; Karen Stokes Dance: Purple; Stephan Koplowitz Task Force: Natural Acts in Artificial Water.  Recent publications include The Encyclopedia of Musicians and Bands on Film and Dracula’s Daughters; Chapter 3: Alienation, Essentialism, and Existentialism through Technique: An Analysis of Set Design, Lighting, Costume, and Music in Dracula’s Daughter and Nadja.  Education: M.F.A., University of Houston Theatre, Costume / Lighting / Scenic Design, B.F.A., University of Louisiana-Lafayette, Performing Arts / Dance.

Debs Ramser* (Production Stage Manager) Main Street Theater: Copenhagen, Silent Sky, Into the Woods (2014 and 1994), Arcadia (2010 and 1996), Homebody / Kabul, Chekhov in Yalta, Burn This, among many others; Theatre Under the Stars, three seasons, including: Pippin, Dreamgirls, How To Succeed..., In The Heights, Mary Poppins, Tommy Tune Awards; Prague Shakespeare Company, four seasons, including: Macbeth, Henry V, Richard III, King Lear, As You Like It; Houston Shakespeare Festival, ten seasons; Stages Repertory Theatre, seven seasons; additional productions at 4th Wall Theatre, A.D. Players, Unity Theatre, Classical Theatre Company, Bayou City Concert Musicals, Opera Vista, Houston Grand Opera, Houston Ballet.   Education: B.A., Rice University.  Proud member of Actors’ Equity since 1996.

* Member of Actors' Equity Association, the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers in the United States.

 

Plan Your Visit
Join MST-Mail
Donate Now
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Find us on Facebook